Friday, June 29, 2007

The 13 most powerful superfoods

Another confirmation of the basic principles in the Abs Diet.
Everyday Health

Tuesday, June 26, 2007

Win a book!

Overwhelmed with Joy is giving away a book that sounds like a very good read. Go check it out.

Tuesday weigh-in

Finally, I broke the 5 pound barrier! :-D Lost 1.6 since last recorded weigh-in and am down to 203 - 6 pound total loss since the Challenge began. Hooray!

I looked back at my recorded measurements when I started the Bodyflex program in March of 06. I've lost a total of 15 inches and 14 pounds since then. Imagine if I was doing it FAITHFULLY! ;-)

(Note to readers. I did not realize my blog was set to allow comments only from other members of blogspot. I have changed that so even if you don't have a blogspot account, you CAN comment. Sorry about that!)

Friday, June 22, 2007


That's the sound my Thighmaster made today as it gave up the ghost. Wah. I've had it for many years and like to do it every morning to help that inner thigh jiggle. :-P I'll try to find a cheap one on ebay. Bet it's available. ;-)

Hmmmm, now I'm not sure what to do. It looks like some versions might not be as well made as mine was that lasted for many years. :-/

Wednesday, June 20, 2007

Today is much better

OK, my weight was back down a bit - to 205 today so I'm less than one pound up from last week. (It was over 207 yesterday morning.) :-P I definitely feel better today, too. Headache is gone and I did my workout this morning. Went to the grocery store and stocked up on good foods, too.

Tuesday, June 19, 2007


Ugh, I'm not even going to count this week. Just got home last night and I'm going to wait until my body adjusts to the altitude and I'm back in my routine before an official weigh in. :-P

It doesn't help that I have a splitting headache this morning. That could be due to the altitude change. Feeling it in the sinuses, too. Tomorrow will be better.

Tuesday, June 12, 2007


I've decided my scale is a little neurotic. It can change up to four or five pounds during one day! This morning, I was excited to see my weight. Stepped off and on again to make sure. Hooray! Confirmation. Went to get dressed and realized I hadn't hit the save button on the scale so went back to it. I was .6lb heavier! Got off and on again - same thing! Pooh! A little bit later I thought I'd try it again. Down four pounds! OK, I know that's not right. Get back on, up 3 pounds! What the ????? I have a neurotic scale that likes to play with my mind. It's probably a good thing that I'll be away from it for five days! :-D

But you know, something someone said on their weight loss blog today (I'm sorry, I can't remember who it was) made me realize something. I've already lost more than 10% of my total weight! That's quite good! Hanging in there. :-D

The Abs Diet

OK, this guy is NOT paying me to push this book, I swear! ;-) I just hate hearing people say they are starving and feeling deprived. If nothing else, check this book out of the library and read it. It makes SO MUCH SENSE! He'll tell you WHY your weight will yo-yo if you've been trying different fad diets. The Eating Guide was only $8 at Borders. You can get by with just that book. I am!

Another good book "Flip the Switch" by Robert Cooper. He talks about different EASY ways to kick-start your metabolism. There are several small things you can do every day that don't take a huge amount of time or require hours at the gym.

DON'T SUFFER! There's no need!

Tuesday Weigh-In -2.4

Today's weight - 204.6 Which means I'm down 2.4 from last week. I've been yo-yoing due to that time of the month, but total lost for challenge is 4.4. SOOOO close to the 5lb button I can taste it! ;-)

Definitely have made healthier choices with only a few petite brownies! LOL

Sunday, June 10, 2007

Weight down a bit

OK, down to 205.6 today. Need to lose a bit more since I'm heading to Mom's on Thursday. :-) I'm going to pack lots of my healthy snacks and meals that will handle a 12 hour drive. I just need to make sure to keep active and get my exercise while there. I may walk with my dad at the mall but he kicks my butt and I get shin splints if I try to keep up with him!

Then later in the month I'm going to England with hubby on his business trip. We're using his miles to fly me over. I can't wait! We'll be near London and I'm hoping to take the train and be a typical photog tourist! Anyone have any must see suggestions?

Thursday, June 7, 2007


Don't be surprised if you read about me in the newspaper or see me on Fox News.
"Colorado woman snaps after husband loses 100 pounds and her weight wouldn't budge."

He made the mistake of saying, "I think I need to get my pants altered again - for the 3rd time. Pretty soon the pockets in the rear are going to be touching." And then "Someone at work told me I've lost too much weight." And I just happened to have an axe handy.

So I'll just say it again. Men suck.

Except my Spurs - they won game one of the NBA finals tonight. Woot!

Wednesday, June 6, 2007

OK - success!!

Since my period DID start, and I didn't gain 5 pounds like I usually do, I figure what I've been doing is working. So - YAY! Now I need to get to bed. :-)

Tuesday, June 5, 2007

Tuesday weigh in

Ugh. Judging by my crabby mood and craving for anything chocolate, I'm going to assume my maintenance of last week's number is water weight because of hormones. Bleah. But keeping up the water intake and workouts. Eating habits aren't too terribly bad. Got the "allowed chocoate" of the Abs Diet, York peppermint patties and Dove dark chocolate minis. Made a grocery run and added recommended foods to my pantry. Trying to follow the pattern of eating every three hours, but sometimes I forget because I'm NEVER hungry! I really like this plan. Thinking about ordering the book for women to see if it has some extra tips.

Sunday, June 3, 2007

the diet list

So, how many of you have seen the diet list on line? It lists a lot of the promised "Miracle pills" and diet plans and critiques them all. It gave a VERY good review of the Abs Diet. Check it out. Diet List