Tuesday, March 23, 2010

HYC check-in - 182.0

Back up, though down from last week. :-) TOM approaches.

Finally got some answers on my daughter's problems. CT showed a LARGE 5cm cyst sitting on top of her bladder off the right ovary. So the urologist recommended seeing the gyn doc. So yesterday she had an internal ultrasound and today a follow-up with the gyn doc. (Her regular one is out of town until Monday, so she saw an alternate.) The ultrasound showed the cyst reducing, so it ruptured, which explains her increasing pain the past few days. Doctor thinks it's possible she has IC and endometriosis.

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Meeting a fellow blogger

How FUN! Today, I went and picked up Diana from Diana's Body Journey down in Colorado Springs and took her to a couple of the scrapbooking stores in the area. It was a very fun visit and we didn't lack for things to talk about. :-) She was probably glad to get back to her hubby's apartment after I talked her ear off for a few hours. :-D And I know her husband was glad I didn't take her up into the mountains and slit her throat! LOL (My husband has the same protective instinct when I meet friends from online in real life.)

My daughter had a ct scan on Monday, we went to her urologist on Wed and he showed us the CT and the 5cm cyst that is sitting on top of her bladder! Explains a lot of things about the pain she's been experiencing. She may still have a milder case of IC since she's been having some issues for years that would make sense if that's the case. But it would also probably mean that what she eats doesn't have the violent effect that affects some people. Next step is an internal ultrasound of the female parts. Looks like the cyst is off the right ovary, but it's waaaay bigger than the ovary and about half the size of her bladder. It was quite the impressive picture. :-P

Oh, and by the way, I did some dancing on my birthday. Hey, it's a big one. I'm the big FIVE-OH now. Yeah, I'm paying for it, but it was totally worth it. ;-)

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Blah blah blah

Back up to 181.0 this week. Not surprising with the lack of activity after the knee problem. Went to my primary care doctor and she gave me some hamstring stretches to do. I was kind of hoping to go to physical therapy just so I don't injure it worse. She said "Take it easy" OK, what the HECK does that mean????? No walking, no dancing? Slow walking? For how long? Doctors truly piss me off.

My daughter may have an answer to all of the health problems she's been having and it's not a very good one. Interstitial Cystitis. No cure, it's a chronic thing. They've given her a list of foods to avoid that may make it worse and things that are OK. She thinks it may have been aggravated by the meds she was taking for her acne. She had quit taking that a couple weeks ago.

My laptop is having issues lately. It won't recognize our wireless connection. My hard drive was full, so I've deleted about 29GB of stuff, but it hasn't helped yet. Big thing was the amount of photos I still had stored on it. Put those on CDs and on an external hard drive. What a mess.

Thursday, March 4, 2010

Let's meet for lattes!

Yeah, baby! Support your local Starbucks. And make sure to pack heat when you do.

Read this: Coffee, tea or don't tread on me


Wednesday, March 3, 2010

My "Creative Writing" results

OK, here's the skinny on my "creative writing" and the one truth.

1. I grew up in Iowa on a farm. - I did grow up in Iowa, but NOT on a farm.
2. I played basketball in high school. - I played basketball in junior high school, but NOT high school.
3. I lived in Greece for 3 years. - I lived in Greece for 16 months.
4. Once I went on a 3 day hike in Ireland. - Not yet, but I want to!
5. I once got a ticket from a cop wearing no shirt. - This is the true one. I was racing through town late at night and he left his house and came over on foot to where my car had stalled. Fought the ticket and won. ;-)
6. I spent two years living in Okinawa, Japan. - I lived in Misawa, Japan for 2 years but never Okinawa.
7. I still have all of my wisdom teeth. - Nope, all four were cut out.

Monday, March 1, 2010

HYC check in - 178.2

2.8lb loss....really???? Never fails, when I'm incapacitated, I lose weight. :-P I did go to the ER Friday morning. They took an xray, which showed no breaks or tears in my knee. Wrapped it in an ace bandage, gave me percocet and recommended elevating and icing the knee for 48 hours. So while I scrapbooked, I propped it up on my shaper ball and set my cell phone alarm for every 20 minutes to keep track of the time. I got a total of 60 pages done over the weekend, so I'm happy about that. But I'm afraid I won't be doing any ballroom dancing for a couple of weeks at least. :-( Waah. My knee felt pretty good all day Sunday, so I took no Percocet, but what I'd already taken really messed up my bladder so I had a very rough night last night. Ugh.